CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Jamie Hernandez
Yusen Logistics Americas
19001 Harborgate Way
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of metal halide lamp from Japan

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated July 13, 2016, on behalf of your client Wamco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified as the Metal Halide Lamp. Based on the information that you have provided, the product is a halide lamp (bulb) that consists of a clear glass tube (outer jacket) and a G-type base. The lamp (a metal halide light bulb) is designed for use in the movie studio lighting.

The applicable subheading for these Metal Halide Lamp, will be 8539.32.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical filament or discharge lamps…Discharge lamps, other than ultraviolet lamps: Mercury or sodium vapor lamps; metal halide lamps…. Other than mercury or sodium vapor lamps. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division